Personal Data

  • Print
  • Share

L'Oréal aims to be an exemplary corporate citizen and contribute to the creation of a world of beauty. We place a high value on honesty and clarity and have at heart to build with our clients strong and lasting relationships based on trust and mutual benefit. According to this philosophy, the protection of your personal information is important to us and we want to inform you through this policy of protection of personal data in the way we collect and process data.

Unless a consent is required by the laws of your country in terms of protection of personal data, using the present Holders (as defined below), you agree (i) that we collection and use of your personal information as described in this policy of protection of personal data and (ii) the transfer of personal data to countries other than yours (including to countries outside the EU European).

What is covered by the present personal data protection policy?

The present personal data protection policy applies to all websites, applications, on line games /prize draws, as well as any other online initiative of a L’Oréal group company whereby such personal data may be collected (the “Platforms”). Accordingly, the present personal data protection policy does not apply to third party websites, including those that may be accessed via a web link on our Platforms.

Please note that if so required by the legislation of your country, the present personal data protection policy can be complemented by local dispositions that you are warmly invited to consult at the bottom of the page.

What data do we collect from you?

With your prior consent, we may collect and treat all or part of the following data when you use our platforms:

  • The data you provide (i) by filling in forms, (ii) by uploading, (iii) by subscribing to online services (e.g.: applications and social network pages) or (iv) by writing to us:
    • first and last name;
    • email address;
    • sex;
    • telephone number;
    • zip code;
    • age/date of birth;
    • payment details (on e-commerce platforms);
    • photos or videos of you that you wish to share.
  • We may ask you to respond to surveys that we use for scientific and statistical purposes.
  • We may collect your IP address and your browser type for the purposes of our systems administration and/or statistics without any other individual identifying information.

Cookies (connection trackers)

In certain cases, we may use cookies which are small files of letters and numbers downloaded onto your computer when you visit digital platforms. We use cookies mainly to recognize you when you connect to our platforms again and to present you with content tailored to your centers of interest.

The default settings of web browsers are normally set to accept cookies, but you can easily change that by changing your browser’s settings. However, you should note that if you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of the platforms. Find out more about Cookies here

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data mainly to remain in contact with you, in particular by sending you regular news and information about our products, our brands, our operations and/or our Platforms.

We also use your data to improve your use of our Platforms: to understand your interests and provide content, to handle your online account, validate your participation in our operations, handle your payments, ensure that our Platforms are presented in the best way possible for you and your hardware, and protect you from possible frauds.

How can you access your personal data?

You may contact us at any time by regular mail, e-mail or telephone (please use the contact details indicated in the Terms of Use for the Platforms that you use) to consult the personal data concerning you in our possession.

If you identify an error among these data or if you consider they are incomplete or erroneous, you can also ask us to correct or complete them.

Lastly, you may ask us to delete all personal data concerning you that we may hold. However, note that we may conserve a trace of your data for archival use (in particular where we are obliged to do so by law).

Do we share your personal data?

With the reservations indicated in the present personal data protection policy or unless we receive your prior consent, we do not share your personal data with persons who are not employed by the L’Oréal group or its service providers (for example web agencies who manage some of our online operations on our behalf).

Please note that we strictly stipulate from our service providers that they use your personal data solely to perform the services we ask them to provide. We also demand that these providers always act in compliance with the laws governing personal data protection and to give particular attention to the confidentiality of this data.

Where do we store your personal data?

Your personal data are stored in our databases which are only accessible to our employees and our service providers.

In certain cases, and mainly for technical reasons, these databases can be stored on servers located outside the country from which you entered your data (including countries outside the European Union). In this case, and if these countries towards which your data are transferred are not subject to personal data protection regulations as strict as those described in the present personal data protection policy, we will take suitable measures to ensure that your data are handled in compliance with these terms.

Is your personal data securely conserved?

Your personal data are stored in our databases which are only accessible to our employees and our service providers.

Our objective is always to conserve your personal data in as sure and safe a manner as possible. With this in mind, we make use of multiple technologies in order to prevent in every way possible any alteration or loss of your data or any unauthorized access to it.

On our e-commerce Platforms, we handle your payment information using methods in compliance with relevant industry standards (such as PCI DSS).

Local dispositions

FRANCE

In compliance with the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to Data Protection and Liberties, the processing of personal information collected on this platform has been declared to the National Commission for Data Protection and Liberties. You have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete any data concerning you. To exercise this right, you must send your request accompanied with proof of identity to:

We inform that this personal data protection policy may be modify by us. In this case, you will be able to consult these modifications on this page.