What are parabens?
To identify them in our products, take a look at the ingredients list on packaging. They can be found under names such as "ethylparaben", “methylparaben” or “propylparaben” among others.
Where do they come from?
In cosmetics, parabens are of synthetic origin.
Parabens also come from nature and are present in food items such as royal jelly.
What are they used for?
Antifungal and antibacterial
Why are they questioned?A few non-clinical studies suggested that a certain type of parabens (long chain parabens) might cause endocrine disruption and breast cancer.
- The most widely used group of preservatives in cosmetics are short-chain parabens. They are safe, gentle, and efficient preservatives.
- These facts are repeatedly confirmed by the EU’s Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (SCCS).
Why and how do we use them?
We use short-chain parabens (methyl- and ethyl-) in an optimal concentration level to ensure our products are well protected against microbes, and that they can be safely used by consumers.
As it is the case for all of our products, those containing parabens undergo a strict evaluation of their quality and safety by internal and third party experts before they are placed on the market.
We are committed to using short-chain parabens only, which are recognized as safe by the EU’s Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety.
Short-chain parabens are well known to be safe preservatives.
Short-chain parabens are biodegradable.
They do not pose any threat to the environment.